Craftsmanship above all.

The American Woolen Company team is dedicated to producing the finest natural fiber fabrics in the world through the combination of expert craftsmanship and modern technology. Our team shares this singular vision and is relentless in the pursuit of excellence.  Every aspect of our brand, from conception to finished product, is a testimony to the dedication and experience of our staff, management, and our sales team. 


Management

Jacob Harrison Long CEO   

Jacob Harrison Long CEO 

 

Jennifer Knight   President & COO

Jennifer Knight   President & COO

Giuseppe  Monteleone Director of Operations 

Giuseppe  Monteleone
Director of Operations 

Michael Fournier       CFO   

Michael Fournier       CFO 

 

Paul Anthony              MIS Manager

Paul Anthony              MIS Manager

Guy Birkhead               Special Projects

Guy Birkhead               Special Projects

Jacob "Jake" Rishe Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

Jacob "Jake" Rishe
Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

Tammy Leach Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

Tammy Leach
Customer Service/Planning Coordinator

John Dyson Environmental/Safety & Maintenance Manager

John Dyson Environmental/Safety & Maintenance Manager

Heidi Minor              Staff Accountant

Heidi Minor             

Staff Accountant

 

Yarn Production

Scott Kominski         Carding Supervisor

Scott Kominski         Carding Supervisor

Doralee Graf Spinning Operator

Doralee Graf
Spinning Operator

Elieser "Eli" Rivera Blending Operator  

Elieser "Eli" Rivera Blending Operator

 

Sarah Colburn Spinning Operator

Sarah Colburn
Spinning Operator

Israel Ramos Carding Operator

Israel Ramos
Carding Operator

Elimelec "Eli" Hernandez Carding Operator

Elimelec "Eli" Hernandez
Carding Operator

 

Fabric Production

Keith Graf            Dressing Supervisor

Keith Graf           

Dressing Supervisor

Susan Neff               Draw-in Operator

Susan Neff               Draw-in Operator

Stewart Knowlton Assistant Supervisor (Weaving)

Stewart Knowlton Assistant Supervisor (Weaving)

Wahedulla "Waheed" Kheyabani Weaver

Wahedulla "Waheed" Kheyabani
Weaver

Melinda Kominski Dressing Operator

Melinda Kominski
Dressing Operator

Brenda Bosse               Re-coner, Creeler

Brenda Bosse               Re-coner, Creeler

Hector Rivera       Weave/ Drawing-in/ Dressing Utility

Hector Rivera       Weave/ Drawing-in/ Dressing Utility

Moises Acevedo Weaver

Moises Acevedo
Weaver

Mee Lo Yarn Processing Coordinator

Mee Lo
Yarn Processing Coordinator

Miles Taylor          Dressing and Weaving Manager

Miles Taylor          Dressing and Weaving Manager

Lamphanh "Jay" Sengsourysack       Weave Loader

Lamphanh "Jay" Sengsourysack       Weave Loader

Elias Alvarez Weave Loader

Elias Alvarez
Weave Loader

Dashmir Shatra Draw-In Operator

Dashmir Shatra
Draw-In Operator

David "Dave" Middleton  Weaving Supervisor

David "Dave" Middleton  Weaving Supervisor

Bonnie Colburn     Weaver

Bonnie Colburn     Weaver

 

Finishing

Jonathan "Jay" Oelrich   Finishing/Dye Manager

Jonathan "Jay" Oelrich   Finishing/Dye Manager

Chris Paris Finishing Operator

Chris Paris
Finishing Operator

Jose Ramos Fulling Operator

Jose Ramos
Fulling Operator

Brian Huff             Finishing Shearer & Finishing Operator

Brian Huff             Finishing Shearer & Finishing Operator

David Miller Finishing Supervisor

David Miller
Finishing Supervisor

Johnathan Volz Fulling/Dryer Operator

Johnathan Volz
Fulling/Dryer Operator

Luis Lopez                Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

Luis Lopez                Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

Larry Mitta Finishing Operator

Larry Mitta
Finishing Operator

John Scagliarini               Dye House Technician

John Scagliarini              
Dye House Technician

Jesus "JR" Robles Finishing/Dyehouse

Jesus "JR" Robles
Finishing/Dyehouse

Jonathan Gyamfi Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

Jonathan Gyamfi
Finishing (Multi-Machine Operator)

 

Mending/QC

Xiong Lo                    Weave Perch/ Mender

Xiong Lo                    Weave Perch/ Mender

Paula Hastings      Assistant Mending Supervisor

Paula Hastings     
Assistant Mending Supervisor

Manee Lee Weave Perch/ Mender

Manee Lee
Weave Perch/ Mender

Heather Knowlton Quality Assurance Technician

Heather Knowlton
Quality Assurance Technician

Chanjira "Bird" Boucher Mender

Chanjira "Bird" Boucher
Mender

Eno Xhokaxhiu      Quality Control & Testing Manager

Eno Xhokaxhiu    
 
Quality Control & Testing Manager

You L. Vang Mender

You L. Vang
Mender

 

Samples/Design

Wendy Batz Samples/Shipping Coordinator

Wendy Batz Samples/Shipping Coordinator

Robert Dobay          Senior Graphic Designer

Robert Dobay          Senior Graphic Designer

Eun Hong                    Senior Technical Designer

Eun Hong                    Senior Technical Designer

Sally Jenkyn Jones Creative Director - Textiles

Sally Jenkyn Jones
Creative Director - Textiles

Christopher Draghi   Creative Director - Branding

Christopher Draghi  
Creative Director - Branding

Maiya Miller Samples/Design Assistant

Maiya Miller
Samples/Design Assistant

 

Maintenance

Paul Gladysz Maintenance Supervisor

Paul Gladysz Maintenance Supervisor

Kirk Simmons Maintenance Mechanic

Kirk Simmons Maintenance Mechanic